Margaret Mahy Book of the Year

 
Picture Book Award

Mini Whinny: Happy Birthday to Me, Stacy Gregg, illustrated by Ruth Paul, Scholastic NZ

Puffin the Architect, by Kimberly Andrews, Puffin, Penguin Random House

The Bomb, Sacha Cotter, illustrated by Josh Morgan, Huia Publishers  (WINNER, MARGARET MAHY BOOK OF THE YEAR)

Things in the Sea are Touching Me, Linda Jane Keegan, illustrated by Minky Stapleton, Scholastic NZ

Who Stole the Rainbow? Vasanti Unka, Puffin, Penguin Random House

 

    

 

Esther Glen Award for Junior Fiction 

Search for a Kiwi Killer, Des Hunt, Tо̄rea Press

The Dog Runner, Bren MacDibble, Allen & Unwin (WINNER)

The Mapmakers' Race, Eirlys Hunter, illustrated by Kirsten Slade, Gecko Press

The Telegram, Phillipa Werry, Pipi Press

Whetū Toa and the Magician, Steph Matuku, illustrated by Kathrine Hall, Huia Publishers

    

 

Copyright Licensing NZ Award for Young Adult Fiction 

Ash Arising, Mandy Hager, Penguin, Penguin Random House

Children of the Furnace, Brin Murray, CP Books, The Copy Press

Legacy, Whiti Hereaka, Huia Publishers (WINNER) 

Invisibly Breathing, Eileen Merriman, Penguin, Penguin Random hosue

The Rift, Rachel Craw, Walker Books Australia 

 

    

 

Elsie Locke Award for Non-Fiction

Art-Tastic, Sarah Pepperle, Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna O Waiwhetū (WINNER)

Go Girl: A Story Book of Epic NZ Women, Barbara Else, Puffin, Penguin Random house

Ko Mauao Te Maunga: Legend of Mauao, Debbie McCauley, illustrated by Debbie Tipuna, translated by Tamati Waaka, Mauao Publishing

New Zealand's Backyard Beasts, Ned Barraud, Potton & Burton

Whose Home is This? Gillian Candler, illustrated by Fraser Williamson, Potton & Burton

    

 

 

Russell Clark Award for Illustration

Cook's Cook: The Cook who Cooked for Captain Cook, Gavin Bishop, Gecko Press

Helen and the Go-Go Ninjas, Michael Bennett, illustrated by Ant Sang, Penguin, Penguin Random House

Oink, David Elliot, Gecko Press

Puffin the Architect, Kimberly Andrews, Puffin, Penguin Random House (WINNER) 

The Bomb, Sacha Cotter, illustrated by Josh Morgan, Huia Publishers

    

 

Te Kura Pounamu Award for Books written completely in te reo Māori

 

Ngā Whetū Matariki i Whānakotia, Miriama Kamo, illustrated by Zak Waipara, Translated by Ngaere Roberts, Scholastic NZ

Te Haka a Tānerore, Reina Kahukiwa, illustrated by Robyn Kahukiwa, Translated by Kiwa Hammond, Mauri Tū (WINNER)

Te Hīna Ake a Maui i te ika Whenua, Donovan Bixley, Translated by Darryn Joseph (Cultural Advisor) and Keri Opai, Upstart Press 

  
 
Best First Book Award

Art-Tastic, Sarah Pepperle, Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetū (WINNER)

Bullseye Bella, James T Guthrie, Scholastic NZ

Children of the Furnace, Brin Murray, CP Books, The Copy Press

Slice of Heaven, Des O'Leary, Mākaro Press

The Stolen Stars of Matariki, Miriama Kamo, illustrated by Zak Waipara, Scholastic NZ